STUDY MATTERS AUSTRALIA PTY LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out Study Matters Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 24 611 032 645), its successors and assignees (referred to as "we" or "us") commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.studymattersaustralia.com (collectively, the Site) or directly from you, being the person, organisation or entity that uses or visits our Site (referred to as "you").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and consented to it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered through the Site.

1. Collection of personal information

Personal information: The type of personal information we may collect and use include:  

  • general personal information including your name, image, ethnic origin, languages spoken, age, date of birth, gender, biographical, cultural and other descriptive information.
  • contact details including your address, telephone number, email address and skype account particulars;
  • demographic information;
  • preferences and opinions;
  • educational history including your educational qualifications, institutions attended, current course enrolment and attainment particulars;
  • previous and/or current employment details;
  • de-identified payment particulars; and
  • other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to respond voluntarily to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

Generally we collect and use information only to the extent that is necessary for us to comply with your requests and to enable us to provide services to you and for no other reason unless agreed to by you. Some information may be sent to third parties but only as needed to provide services to you.

Consent is required for the collection of personal information and the subsequent use or disclosure of this information. Generally, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to the use or disclosure of personal information may be sought after the information has been collected but before the personal information is used (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified). In obtaining consent, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that you are advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by you.

Once consent has been obtained, we use limited personal information, for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Site including various features and facilities available through or hosted on the Site;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • to provide customer and technical support;
  • to provide you with a personalised learning experience
  • to process payments;
  • to enable you to communicate with other users of the Site including through the student portal, email and virtual workshop and coaching rooms;
  • for internal record keeping purposes;
  • for market research, data sharing, surveying and business development including website development;
  • for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • for data analytics purposes; and
  • to collaborate with partner institutions and organisations (in such circumstances, the personal information provided will be de-identified metadata).

3. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia;
  • third parties to collect and process data including Google Analytics or other relevant business. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia; and
  • third party educational providers and their agents (in such circumstances, the personal information provided will be de-identified metadata).

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will require that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law but only provided that such potential purchaser enters into a suitable non-disclosure agreement under which they commit to protect all personal customer information. We will only disclose information in good faith and to the extent necessary to complete a sale.

4. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. In referring to ‘sensitive information’ we mean information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices and criminal records, health information or biometric information.

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without first obtaining your consent.

In the event that you provide your consent, such sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for limited purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, including:

  • providing services for a purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected;
  • data analytics purposes; and/or
  • referring you to medical or health service providers in circumstances where it is impractical for us to obtain your consent.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

5. Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. By enrolling in the student portal, you acknowledge that your name, Skype account, user name and workshop comments will be visible to other students using the student portal.

Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party’s consent to provide this.

Restricted use of information: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing or data analytics purposes you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Right of access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Right of correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to correct promptly any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribing: To unsubscribe from our general e-mail database, or to opt out of general communications, please click on the unsubscribe link of a previous email that was sent to you, or contact us using the details below. In respect of certain emails and other communications that are necessary to enable us to effectively provide services to you, you will not be able to unsubscribe from such emails or communications so long as you continue to engage us to provide services to you.

6. Storage and Security  

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may also use Google AdWords to advertise our services to you on third party websites. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies through Google’s Ads Settings.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear.gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

8. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Amendments 

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy. 

If you have any questions about any matter in this Policy, or for the purposes of giving notice, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Study Matters Australia Pty Ltd ABN 24 611 032 645

233B Charles St, Launceston TAS 7250

Email: info@studymattersaustralia.com

 

Last update: 25 May 2018